Vitamin E is used to refer to a group of fat-soluble compounds that include both tocopherols and tocotrienols.There are many different forms of vitamin E, of which γ-tocopherol is the most common in the North American … see full wiki
It's probably one of the more popular vitamin, other than vitamin C. My aunt certainly swears by it. In the realms of beauty, it's said to delay the ageing process. How real that is is beyond me. Still, I took it for awhile in my early twenties! Call it vanity or whatever. It wasn't difficult to swallow a capsule of it for awhile. In fact, taken with Evening Primrose Oil, it's said to facilitate the antioxidant function!