We ask for written guarantees from all our suppliers testifying to the gluten-free-ness of all our ingredients. (Except for produce, like the carrots. But we wash those thoroughly.)
Our employees don’t bring any gluten-containing food into the premises, not even for a minute.
Kosher-Parve = Dairy/Casein-Free
Everything we use (again, except for fresh produce, like carrots) is certified kosher-parve. That means no meat, poultry, pork, or shellfish. That also means no casein, no lactose – no MILK derivatives of any kind. We use EGGS – they aren’t considered dairy in kosher terms – but we try to keep an assortment of egg-free/VEGAN items at all times.
All our baked goods start with our base blend of California-grown brown-rice flour and tapioca starch. We may add potato starch, corn starch, sweet rice flour, millet flour, certified-gluten-free oat flour, organic amaranth flour or organic quinoa flakes. We don’t currently offer any rice-free or tapioca-free baked goods, sorry to say.
What about soy?
Instead of butter we use this really great stuff called Earth Balance margarine. It’s 100% vegan, non-hydrogenated, non-gmo, but it does contain soy in the “vegetable oil blend.” We use it in the ...